Privacy

Please note, the below information is in accordance with Article 13 GDPR.

For all inquiries concerning the protection of your personal data, and the corresponding information provided below, please contact Speedinvest GmbH via email at info@marketplaceconf.com.

Date: 01. November 2019

Controller of all processing activities is:

Speedinvest GmbH

Praterstraße 1 / 3rd floor, space 37, 1020 Vienna, Austria
info@marketplaceconf.com

Commercial Register No.: FN363581d
UID: ATU66805415

Managing Directors: Oliver Holle, Daniel Keiper-Knorr, Michael Schuster

1. Who we are and how we respect your privacy

Welcome to marketplaceconf.com, the website of The Marketplace Conference, operated by Speedinvest GmbH, Praterstraße 1, 1020 Wien, Austria   (FN 363581d) (“Speedinvest,” “we,” “us” and “our” etc.). We are a venture capital firm and an alternative investment fund manager. For additional information please visit https://www.speedinvest.com.

We respect the privacy of the users of our website (“you”, “your”) and are committed to protecting your personal data and information according to the applicable law. For this reason, your data will be used exclusively on the basis of the applicable legal provisions, in particular the National Data Protection Act (DSG), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the Federal Act enacting the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003). This privacy policy (“Policy”) explains how, to what extent and for what purposes we are collecting and subsequently processing personal data and information through our website. Speedinvest is the responsible entity (“controller”) for the processing of your personal data and information on this website.

2. Definitions

Personal Information” means any information that either (a) personally identifies a natural person; or (b) pertains to an identifiable natural person, i.e. someone who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular, by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to his or her physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity, or (c) constitutes individually identifiable information about an individual consumer collected by us online through this website and that we maintain in an accessible form, or that (d) we are otherwise required to protect under applicable data privacy laws (including, but not limited to, national, international and supranational data protection and privacy laws, directives, regulations and comparable legal acts). Examples of Personal Information include your contact details such as your name, email address, birthday or phone number as well as information about your professional education and experience, skills, preferences, membership in professional organizations, etc.;

Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Information or on sets of Personal Information, whether or not by automated means, such as the collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, restriction, erasure or destruction;

Sensitive Personal Information” means Personal Information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the Processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation; “Site” means / and all web pages hosted at that domain.

3. Processing of your personal information

We process personal data

  • for the purposes of the performance of our (pre-) contractual duties (art 6 para 1 point b GDPR; eg in case we provide any information to you upon your request) according to our contractual relationship with you or
  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests (eg, operation, analysis and improvement of our website, cookies). You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests with effect for future processing activities (see under Section 5 “Your rights”)

Depending on your interaction with the Site, the following Personal Information is processed by us for the purposes as set out in the following:

3.1. Marketing activities

Our website provides you with the possibility to submit information regarding you and your company to us. We will process your personal data (name, address, e-mail-address) in order to provide you with alerts and information about news and developments as well as articles from experts and invitations to events of Speedinvest, in case you have expressed your interest in such information.

3.2. Cookies

Our Site makes use of cookies. Cookies are small text files downloaded by your Internet browser and stored on the device you use to access the Site (e.g., your desktop computer, tablet or smartphone). Depending on their purpose, cookies log specific user-related information such as your user preferences, authentication information, security parameters, data concerning the device you access the Site with and statistical information regarding your use of the Site. Where necessary during your visit of the Site or when revisiting the Site, your Internet browser transmits the cookies including the contained information back to the servers they were initially downloaded from. The analysis and Processing of such information allows us to ensure the functionality of the Site, improve your online experience and optimize the structure and content of the Site. The cookies we use can be categorized as follows:

Session Cookies: These are cookies that allow our Site to collect information about what you do during a browsing session each time you visit the Site. When connecting to our server, your device will be allocated a session ID, which enables our server to identify your device during the session and facilitates Site usability. These cookies are temporary and are set to be deleted when you leave the Site;

Persistent Cookies: These are cookies that are stored by your Internet browser for more than a session and are set to expire within a defined time period. Persistent cookies enable us to remember your settings and information, so you do not have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit our Site. They also measure how you use and interact with the Site and enable us to personalize the Site. For example, they may allow us to alter the rotation of images on the Site so that different images will be displayed on your next visit;

First-Party Cookies: These are cookies that we store and access on your device in our capacity as controller of your Personal Information when you visit our Site. They might include cookies related to third-party service providers, provided that we control and determine the purposes and means of the Processing of your Personal Information logged by such cookies. As a result, first-party cookies might log user-related Personal Information accessible to and Processed by third parties on our behalf and subject to our instructions.

Third-Party Cookies: These are cookies that are stored and accessed on your device by third parties determining the purposes and means of the Processing of your Personal Information logged by such cookies.

You may influence the scope and extent to which we use cookies when you visit our Site. In particular, you may prevent cookies from being stored on your device by adjusting the respective settings on your Internet browser. For more information on how to do so in the settings of your particular Internet browser, please see the following information:

Internet Explorer:

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/internet-explorer-ie11-preview-privacy-statement

Chrome:

https://www.google.com/intl/en/chrome/browser/privacy/

Firefox:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/products/firefox/protect-your-privacy

Safari:

http://www.apple.com/privacy/manage-your-privacy/

However, please be aware that this might render certain functions of our Site inoperable or more difficult to use. Depending on the Internet browser you use, you might also be able to specifically reject third-party cookies. In this context, please note, however, that third parties might still have access to your Personal Information to the extent that such information is logged by first-party cookies.

For additional information on first-party and third-party cookies used on our Site in the context of third-party services and for information on how you might stop such cookies from being stored on your device, please see “Third-Party Services” below.

3.3. Third-Party Services

On our Site, we might or will use the following services provided by third parties:

LinkedIn Ads & LinkedIn Analytics
We use conversion tracking technology on our website and the retargeting feature of LinkedIn Corporation.
This technology allows visitors to this site to see personalized ads on LinkedIn. It also provides the ability to generate anonymous reports on ad performance and website interaction information. LinkedIn Insight tag is embedded in this website, which connects to the LinkedIn server when you visit this website and are logged into your LinkedIn account.
Please see the LinkedIn privacy policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy for more information about data collection and use, and the choices and rights you have to protect your privacy. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, you may opt out of the collection of your information at any time by following this link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising.

Facebook plug-in
Our website uses the plug-in of the Facebook social network. Facebook.com is a service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. In the EU, this service is also operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, hereinafter both referred to as “Facebook.” Through certification according to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active Facebook guarantees that it will follow the EU’s data protection regulations when processing data in the United States. The legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in improving the quality of our website. Further information about the possible plug-ins and their respective functions is available from Facebook at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ If the plug-in is stored on one of the pages you visit on our website, your browser will download an icon for the plug-in from Facebook’s servers in the USA. For technical reasons, it is necessary for Facebook to process your IP address. In addition, the date and time of your visit to our website will also be recorded. If you are logged in to Facebook while visiting one of our plugged-in websites, the information collected by the plug-in from your specific visit will be recognized by Facebook. The information collected may then be assigned to your personal account at Facebook. If, for example, you use the Facebook Like button, this information will be stored in your Facebook account and published on the Facebook platform. If you want to prevent this, you must either log out of Facebook before visiting our website or use an add-on for your browser to prevent the Facebook plug-in from loading. Further information about the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in Facebook’s privacy policy found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Facebook Pixel
Our website uses the visitor action pixel of Facebook, Facebook Inc. 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) to measure conversion.
This allows us to track the behavior of site visitors after they have clicked on a Facebook ad to be directed to the provider’s website. This allows the effectiveness of the Facebook Ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and to optimize future advertising efforts.
The collected data is anonymous to us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook Data Usage Policy. This allows Facebook to enable the placement of advertisements on pages of Facebook and outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as a site operator.
The use of Facebook pixels is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures, including social media.
In the Facebook privacy policy you will find further information on the protection of your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
You can also deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” in the Advertising Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.
If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

Youtube

Our websites regularly provides content from YouTube. YouTube is an internet video portal of YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google Inc (certified under the “EU-US Privacy Shield”). On YouTube, users can post videos that other users can view, rate, or comment on. When you visit any of our sites hosting content from YouTube, your browser is automatically caused by the respective YouTube component to download the corresponding YouTube component of YouTube, giving YouTube and Google an understanding of what specific page you are visiting. This information is collected through YouTube and Google and, if you are logged in to YouTube, associated with your YouTube account. This happens regardless of whether you click on a YouTube video on our pages or not. If you wish to prevent such information from being transmitted to YouTube and Google, you must log out of your YouTube account before visiting our website. YouTube’s privacy policy is available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

4. Data Security and Transfer of Data

We transfer personal data to third parties such as:

  • Host providers: Hetzner Online GmbH, Germany
  • Newsletter mailing: Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, USA (certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement)
  • Contact forms: Google LLC, USA (certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Agreement); F Stack Ltd, England; Typeform, S.L., Spain;

We therefore comply with the provisions of Article 32 DSGVO in order to guarantee the confidentiality and security of your personal data and take appropriate technical and organisational security measures.

Notwithstanding efforts to maintain a consistently high level of due diligence, the possibility cannot be excluded that information that you provide to us via the Internet may be viewed and used by others. Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission and/or unauthorized access by third parties not caused by us (e.g. hacker attack on email accounts or telephone, interception of faxes).

5. Your rights

Right to information

As long as we process your Personal Information, you have the right to information about the purposes of Processing, the categories of personal data, the origin and the recipients of your personal data, the duration of storage. Your right to information might be subject to our professional duty of confidentiality.

Rectification and erasure of data

If we process inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information, you have the right to rectification of such data. If your Personal Information is processed unlawfully, you may also request us to erase your Personal Information. You may also request the erasure of your Personal Information if your data is processed unlawfully, subject to legal obligations preventing the erasure of your personal data.

Limitation of processing

You may request us to limit the processing of your Personal Information in certain cases.

Data portability

You have the right to receive the Personal Information, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to direct transmission of those data to another controller as far as this is technically feasible.

Right to object

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of Personal Information concerning you which is based on our legitimate interests according to art 6 para 1 point f GDPR. If you object to processing of your Personal Information we shall cease to process this data unless our legitimate interests to processing your Personal Information prevail. Where Personal Information are processed for direct marketing purposes, you shall have the right to object at any time to processing of Personal Information concerning you. In this case we will cease the processing or your Personal Information for marketing purposes immediately.

Complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde), Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, +43 1 531 15-202525, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at if you believe that your rights to protection of your personal data have been infringed.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Due to ongoing further development, this Privacy Policy will continue to be adapted. Changes will be announced on this website in due time. Therefore, you should regularly access this Privacy Policy in order to inform yourself about the current version.

Newsletter

Don´t forget to
subscribe and join
our tribe